Current/Previous winners since 1995

2017

Toby Hughes (double bass); George Todica; A4 Brass Quartet; Magnard Ensemble (wind quintet)

Details

2016
Hannah Morgan (oboe); Emily Sun (violin); Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo; Pelléas Ensemble (flute, viola & harp)
Details

2015
Philip Attard (saxophone); Luka Okros (piano)
Details

2014
Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula (piano); Keri Fuge (soprano); Soh-Yon Kim (violin); Andrey Lebedev (guitar); Laura Snowden (guitar)

2013
The Jubilee String Quartet; Oscar Alabau (cello); Anthony Brown (saxophone); Marta Fontanals-Simmons (mezzo soprano); Ella Rundle (cello); Joo Yeon Sir (violin)

2012
Mark Simpson (clarinet); Riyad Nicolas (piano); Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano)

2011
Yuka Ishizuka (violin); Tim Lowe (cello)

2010
Maria Marchant (piano); Olga Stezhko (piano); Belinda Williams (mezzo soprano)

2009
Nathaniel Boyd (cello); Vlad Maistorovici (violin); Finzi String Quartet

2008
Hannah Marcinowicz (saxophone); Naoko Miyamoto (violin); Sitkovetsky Trio; Solstice String Quartet

2007
Cappa String Quartet; Fiona Slominska (flute); Sarah Williamson (clarinet); Qian Wu (piano)

2006
Navarra String Quartet; Gemma Rosefield (cello), Amandine Savary (piano), Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin),

2005
Artea String Quartet, ODuo (percussion), The Rautio Piano Trio, Katie Stillman (violin)

2004
Alison Farr (piano), Ruth Rogers (violin), Sacconi String Quartet

2003
Nicola Eimer (piano), Martene Grimson (soprano), Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

2002
Juliette Bausor (flute), Maximiliano Martìn (clarinet), Helen Reid (piano)

2001
Jonathan Lemalu (bass baritone), Paul Reeves (bass), Zephyr Wind Ensemble of London

2000
Gillian Keith (soprano), Alexandra Wood (violin), Katherine MacKintosh (oboe)

1999
Eimer Piano Trio, Kungsbacka Piano Trio, Thomas Carroll (cello)

1998
Roderick Chadwick (piano), Newbold Piano Quartet, London City Brass Quintet

1999
Fiona McNaught (violin), Kate Gould (cello), Sàndor Mourja (violin)

1996
Jeannette Ager (mezzo), Catherine Beynon (harp), Sarah Burnett (bassoon)

1995
Susan Legg (mezzo) Marianne Thorsen (violin) Ruth Scott (oboe)